The Sport and Physical Activity Partnership for Greater Essex
Active Essex Sports Awards 2014

Sports Awards

Finalists for the Active Essex Sports Awards 2014 supported by Morgan Sindall PLC  have been selected from hundreds of outstanding nominations.  Many thanks to everybody who took the time to nominate.

Winners from this list of finalists below will be announced live on BBC Essex (radio) at the Active Essex Awards' ceremony Awards' ceremony 1st December 2014 from 19:00 - 20:00

2014 Finalists

Sports personality of the year, sponsored by Colchester United FC

Fiona Pennie, Max Whitlock, Oliver Dingley

Young sports personality of the year, sponsored by Essex County Council

Alice Green, Imogen Newby, Joshua Bain

Disabled sports personality of the year, sponsored by Lee Valley Regional Park Authority

Hannah Stodel, Lucy Hodges, Matthew Hamilton

Services to disability sport, sponsored by Upshot

Lucy Hodges, Jack Edgar, Recoil Trampoline Club

Unsung hero (Volunteer), sponsored by MRL Productions

Dave Record, Dot Naylor, Wendy Robinson

Young volunteer (U18),sponsored by Essex & Suffolk Water

Olivia Hope Whyte, Rhianna Worth, Samuel Cox

Sports club of the year, sponsored by Wilson James

Hadleigh Mountain Bike Club, Kats Netball Club, Southend Diving Club

Coach of the year, sponsored by Holiday Inn, Basildon

John Scott, Lauren Selby, Sgt Steven Smith

Physical activity project of the year, sponsored by Fusion Lifestyle

Challenge 2014 Campaign - Mid Essex Hospital Services NHS Trust, Fitness in Mind, Maru Karate Kai

School or college of the year, sponsored by Morgan Sindall PLC

Chase Lane Nursery and Primary School, Columbus school and college, Friars Primary School, Lee Chapel Primary School

Active workplace of the year, sponsored by Writtle College

Harlow Council, Stansted Airport, Visteon Engineering

Photos from 2013 Sports Awards

See photos on Facebook>>

 

 

       

Please contact us if you have any questions.  Tel: 03330 137828

#AESportsAwards

@ActiveEssex