Winter school games badminton

Almost 700 pupils from primary and secondary schools across the county have been competing in a range of sporting activities during the Active Essex Winter School Games at the University of Essex and Colchester Garrison.

The competition is open to both primary and secondary schools who have won district level competitions in one of six different sports, from basketball and badminton to squash and individual table tennis, and is one of three annual large-scale School Games events.

The festival of sport ran throughout January at venues across Colchester, Harlow and Rochford, with over 50 schools taking part in the sports events, supported by 10 Young Leaders and four Royal Foundation ‘Coach Core’ Apprentices.

Gregory Wilson, PE teacher at FitzWimarc School in Rayleigh, said: “The Schools Games give a chance for children to try new sports and it’s good to see smiles on their faces – enjoying themselves as they’re playing – and to see some successes from their hard work.”

Lexi, a Year 6 pupil from Nazeing Primary School in Harlow, said: “It is about learning and teamwork, and it is a really good day to be a part of.”

The Winter Games is part of wider school sports programme designed to engage with children and inspire them to lead healthy and active lifestyles. This, amongst other educational activities such as the ‘Daily Mile’, is part of the four-year strategy by Active Essex which aims to change one million lives by getting Essex active.

Dawn Emberson, Relationship Manager (South) at Active Essex, said: “School Games help encourage physical activity amongst pupils because there’s something for everyone. The journey through the School Games has something for everyone. Everyone has their chance to progress and find something they’re good at.”

Top 3 finishes in each sport:

Primary Boccia:

1st – Robert Drake, Castle Point and Rochford

2nd – Giffards, Thurrock

3rd – Church Langley, Harlow

Secondary Boccia:

1st – Passmores, Harlow

2nd – West Hatch, Epping

3rd – St Marks, Harlow

U13 Boys Badminton:

1st – Southend High, Southend

2nd – St Martins, Brentwood

3rd – KEGS, Chelmsford

U13 Girls Badminton:

1st – Chelmsford County High for Girls, Chelmsford

2nd – Shenfield High, Brentwood

3rd – Gable Hall, Thurrock

U16 Boys Badminton:

1st – Davenant, Epping

2nd – Southend High, Southend

3rd – Gable Hall, Thurrock

U16 Girls Badminton:

1st – Chelmsford County High for Girls A team, Chelmsford

2nd – Chelmsford County High for Girls B team, Chelmsford

3rd – FitzWimarc, Castle Point and Rochford

Yr5 Squash:

1st – St Marys Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary, Colchester

2nd – Mersea, Colchester

3rd – Felstead, Uttlesford

Yr6 Squash:

1st – Mersea, Colchester

2nd – Felstead, Uttlesford

3rd – Lawford Church of England Voluntary aided Primary, Colchester

Basketball Primary:

1st – Lee Chapel, Basildon

2nd – Nazeing, Harlow

3rd – Chalkwell Hall, Southend

Individual Table Tennis:

U11 Girls

1st – Earls Hall Southend

2nd  – Earls Hall Southend

3rd  – Whitebridge North West Essex

U13 Girls

1st – FitzWimarc Castle Point

2nd – FitzWimarc Castle Point

3rd – Chelmsford County High School for Girls Chelmsford

U16 Girls

1st – Chelmsford County High School for Girls Chelmsford

2nd – Clacton Costal Colne

3rd – Billericay School William De Ferrers

U11 Boys

1st – Harlowbury Harlow

2nd – St Johns William De Ferrers

3rd – Earls Hall Southend

U13 Boys

1st – Sandon Chelmsford

2nd – Sandon Chelmsford

3rd – Greensward Castle Point

U16 Boys

1st – Clacton Costal Colne

2nd – Greensward Castle Point

3rd – Passmores Harlow